How Many CISSPs Are There In the World?
| certifications | security - Michael Hess

How Many CISSPs Are There In the World?

Have you ever wondered which country has the highest concentration of CISSPs?

We know. It's a question that has kept us up at night as well. Thankfully, (ISC)2 provides member counts bi-annually, broken down by country and certification. So we now have the answer (based on June 2018 statistics from CISSP).

The highest concentrations of CISSP certification holders in the world are in Singapore, United States, Cayman Islands, and Bermuda.

Here's the full list of the number of CISSPs by country per 100,000 people. Enjoy.

 

CountryNumber of CISSPsPopulation (2017)Per Capita
Singapore1,8705,612,25333.32
Cayman Islands1961,55930.86
United States82,577325,719,17825.35
Bermuda1665,44124.45
Hong Kong SAR1,6607,391,70022.46
Jersey2091,08421.96
Guernsey1265,40918.35
Luxembourg96599,44916.01
Canada5,32936,708,08314.52
Netherlands2,41817,132,85414.11
Monaco538,69512.92
British Virgin Islands431,19612.82
Isle of Man1084,28711.86
Guam18164,22910.96
Switzerland9078,466,01710.71
United Kingdom6,67466,022,27310.11
Barbados28285,7199.80
Ireland4664,813,6089.68
Australia2,30924,598,9339.39
Finland4455,511,3038.07
Denmark3935,769,6036.81
United Arab Emirates5899,400,1456.27
Sweden59310,067,7445.89
New Zealand2634,793,9005.49
Korea2,75651,466,2015.35
Liechtenstein237,9225.27
Belgium54211,372,0684.77
Qatar1202,639,2114.55
Norway2245,282,2234.24
Bahrain591,492,5843.95
Malta18465,2923.87
Aruba4105,2643.80
Israel3178,712,4003.64
St. Kitts and Nevis255,3453.61
San Marino133,4002.99
Gibraltar134,5712.89
Turks and Caicos Islands135,4462.82
Cyprus321,179,5512.71
Andorra276,9652.60
Austria2278,809,2122.58
Bahamas10395,3612.53
Germany2,02982,695,0002.45
Trinidad and Tobago291,369,1252.12
Latvia401,940,7402.06
Macao SAR12622,5671.93
Hungary1779,781,1271.81
Iceland6341,2841.76
Estonia231,315,4801.75
Kuwait704,136,5281.69
Mauritius211,264,6131.66
Croatia684,125,7001.65
Japan2,089126,785,7971.65
France99667,118,6481.48
Czech Republic15210,591,3231.44
Slovak Republic765,439,8921.40
Spain64846,572,0281.39
Poland50937,975,8411.34
Taiwan28423,036,0871.23
N. Mariana Islands182,4591.21
Costa Rica564,905,7691.14
Greece12010,760,4211.12
Puerto Rico373,337,1771.11
Seychelles195,8431.04
Lithuania292,827,7211.03
Saudi Arabia33532,938,2131.02
Malaysia31631,624,2641.00
Antigua and Barbuda1102,0120.98
Jamaica272,890,2990.93
Bulgaria667,075,9910.93
Grenada1107,8250.93
Uruguay303,456,7500.87
South Africa45356,717,1560.80
Portugal8210,293,7180.80
Oman364,636,2620.78
Romania14519,586,5390.74
Italy39060,551,4160.64
Macedonia132,083,1600.62
Saint Lucia1168,4580.59
Belize2374,6810.53
Slovenia112,066,7480.53
French Guiana1199,5090.50
Mayotte1201,2340.50
Chile8818,054,7260.49
Jordan469,702,3530.47
Serbia327,022,2680.46
Lebanon276,082,3570.44
Guyana3777,8590.39
New Caledonia1280,4600.36
French Polynesia1283,0070.35
Botswana82,291,6610.35
Argentina14744,271,0410.33
Sri Lanka6921,444,0000.32
Colombia15549,065,6150.32
Thailand21869,037,5130.32
Mexico353129,163,2760.27
Brunei1379,4440.26
Reunion2787,5840.25
Armenia72,930,4500.24
Martinique1436,1310.23
Guadeloupe1452,7760.22
Turkey17080,745,0200.21
Brazil440209,288,2780.21
Namibia52,533,7940.20
Panama84,098,5870.20
India2,1551,339,180,1270.16
Tunisia1811,532,1270.16
Guatemala2616,913,5030.15
Russia212144,495,0440.15
China2,0381,386,395,0000.15
Zimbabwe2416,529,9040.15
Ghana3928,833,6290.14
Georgia53,717,1000.13
Egypt12397,553,1510.13
Bosnia and Herzegovina43,507,0170.11
Moldova43,549,7500.11
Philippines118104,918,0900.11
Fiji1905,5020.11
El Salvador76,377,8530.11
Peru3532,165,4850.11
Kenya5249,699,8620.10
Djibouti1956,9850.10
Dominican Republic1010,766,9980.09
Nigeria160190,886,3110.08
Kazakhstan1518,037,6460.08
Azerbaijan79,862,4290.07
Albania22,873,4570.07
Uganda2742,862,9580.06
Ukraine28 44,831,1590.06
Morocco2135,739,5800.06
Pakistan108197,015,9550.05
Vietnam4695,540,8000.05
Bolivia511,051,6000.05
Lesotho12,233,3390.04
Indonesia114263,991,3790.04
Zambia717,094,1300.04
Cameroon824,053,7270.03
Belarus39,507,8750.03
Ecuador516,624,8580.03
Cote d'Ivoire624,294,7500.02
Mauritania14,420,1840.02
Venezuela731,977,0650.02
Honduras29,265,0670.02
Haiti210,981,2290.02
Malawi318,622,1040.02
Nicaragua16,217,5810.02
Paraguay16,811,2970.01
Mozambique329,668,8340.01
Ethiopia10104,957,4380.01
Uzbekistan332,387,2000.01
Burundi110,864,2450.01
Tanzania557,310,0190.01
Iran681,162,7880.01
Nepal229,304,9980.01
Senegal115,850,5670.01
Cambodia116,005,3730.01
Iraq238,274,6180.01
Burkina Faso119,193,3820.01
Sudan240,533,3300.00
Bangladesh8164,669,7510.00
Algeria241,318,1420.00
Korea, North123,113,0190.00
Angola129,784,1930.00
Afghanistan135,530,0810.00
Congo, Dem. Rep.162,660,5510.00

CISSP Certificate by Country Data Source: (ISC)2 June 2018 statistics, Accessed December 2018

World Population Data Source: World Bank Group

(ISC)² has one of the fastest-growing security communities in the world. With over 20,000 community members and more than 150 (ISC)² chapters worldwide, you'll have plenty of online and in-person opportunities to connect with peers, network, and learn.

Start studying for the CISSP with CBT Nuggets!

Download

Download

Ultimate Security Cert Guide

A 62-page guide to every Palo Alto, Offensive Security, (ISC)2, Check Point, CompTIA, and Cisco certification, and how they fit into your career.

By submitting this form you agree that you have read, understood, and are able to consent to our privacy policy.

Get CBT Nuggets IT training news and resources

I have read and understood the privacy policy and am able to consent to it.

© 2022 CBT Nuggets. All rights reserved.Terms | Privacy Policy | Accessibility | Sitemap | 2850 Crescent Avenue, Eugene, OR 97408 | 541-284-5522
We support Ukraine and condemn war. Push Russian government to act against war. Be brave, vocal and show your support to Ukraine. Follow the latest news HERE